The following page provides an overview of what happens to your data when you visit our websites, subscribe to our newsletter, or take part in our events.

Table of Contents:

  1. General Information
  2. What information do we collect about you and why? 
  3. How long do we keep your personal data? 
  4. Your rights regarding your personal data 
  5. Where is the Website hosted and the data located? 
  6. Transmission of data and persons eligible to access such data
  7. Policy Review
  8. Contact Details

1. General Information

This website belongs to the “Verts Mondiaux” (hereafter referred to as: “Global Greens”), registered as an Association Internationale Sans But Lucratif (AISBL) with its seat in Belgium, 1050 Brussels, rue Wiertz 31.

Definitions

The following definitions will help you to understand this privacy policy:

Applicable law and competent authorities

Subject to the rules of international public and private law governing the user’s rights, the Belgian law applies for the relations between the Global Greens and the user. The courts of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every user shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, commission(at)privacycommission.be.


2. What information do we collect about you and why?

• Information you give us: we archive all the information you enter on our websites or provide to us in any other way. You might enter such information during the following actions:

• Automatic Information: When you visit our website or receive a newsletter from us, we collect information via cookies and other standard internet techniques.

Cookies are small, simple text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.  We use functional cookies to provide you a website that is user friendly by remembering your browser settings.  We use analytical cookies to optimise our website’s experience by noting which pages are visited and for how long. We use Google Analytics to gather this information.  

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.  You can find out more about what cookies are at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

The other standard internet techniques we use are JavaScript and web beacons. We collect the following information (this list is not exhaustive): Internet Protocol (IP) Address; Browser type and Version; Geolocation; Clicking-behaviour. We collect this information for functional and analytical purposes, for instance to be able to determine the number of hits our website gets.

3. How long do we keep your personal data?

4. Your rights regarding your personal data

Once you have provided us your data, either actively or automatically, you will have the right to:

To exercise your rights, please contact us via secrétaire@globalgreens.org.

5. Where is the Website hosted and the data located?

The website, database and mailing lists are hosted in the United Kingdom, by the service provider Fuzion Aotearoa Limited, a corporation established in New Zealand, Wellington 6012, 57 Wilton Road, Wilton (hereafter referred to as ‘Fuzion’). The United Kingdom submitted on 29 March 2017 the notification of its intention to withdraw from the Union pursuant to Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union. Subject to any transitional arrangement that may be contained in a possible withdrawal agreement, as of the withdrawal date, the EU rules for transfer of personal data to third countries will apply. In that case, the Global Greens will implement appropriate safeguards to allow the transfer of data to the United Kingdom as advised by the European Commission in its notice of 9 January 2018.

6. Transmission of data and persons eligible to access such data

The right to access data is based on our respective internal rules regarding access permissions, as well as on the relevant written agreements with our service providers.

7. Policy Review

This Policy was last updated in May 2018.  We may continue to update this privacy policy from time to time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

8. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact the Global Greens Secretariat at secrétaire@globalgreens.org.